Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Policy Statement

BRS are committed to keeping your data secure and safe. This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new piece of EU legislation that comes into force on 25th May 2018. The core intent of GDPR is to give individual’s more control over the use of their personal data and how data is stored. This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

 

Data Controller

The British Renal Society (BRS) is the registered data controller, please see below our full contact details:

Main Office:

BRS

℅ Executive Business Support

City Wharf

Davidson Road

Lichfield

Staffordshire

WS14 9DZ

 

01543 442 153

[email protected]

BRS have appointed the following Data Protection Officer to enforce our commitment to the security of your personal data:
Philip Baker, Operations Manager, EBS – [email protected]

 

How we collect your personal information

We collect your information when you decide to interact with us, complete an application form to register for a Conference or sign up to our Virtual Membership.
We also collect information about your use of our website, so that we can offer the best possible experience. Information collected includes your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

 

Purpose and lawful reasons for processing your data

BRS will process your data to ensure the correct delivery of services. The lawful reason for processing data in these cases is contractual and will include:

  • BRS Conference
  • UK Kidney Week (UKKW)
  • Bursaries or travel grants
  • Research grants

We may contact you from time to time regarding information you may be interested in from BRS or related organisations. We will only process your data in this regard and contact you if we have obtained your consent to do so. The lawful reason for processing data in this case is consent and will include:

  • Industry news
  • BRS news
  • BRS marketing
  • External organisation marketing
  • Job adverts
  • Surveys

 

Data sharing

BRS will never share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We currently use Executive Business Support (EBS) for our administrative support and conference organiser. Executive Business Support has access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. We make sure anyone who provides a service for us enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

We may share your data with representatives or volunteers of BRS for the purposes of providing assessments or marking of awards, bursary, grant or abstract applications. The data shared with these individuals is limited and only to individuals that meet our standards for data security. Regular training and auditing is conducted to ensure that these aims are met.

If you have asked us to obtain payment from an organisation such as an NHS finance department, we may share your details to facilitate this transaction.

Your name and conference attendance signature may be shared with RCP London for CPD authentication if applicable.

 

Types of information we collect

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business and provide a particular service that you have requested, and to keep you informed. This includes:

  • Demographic information – (Name, address, contact details, e-mail address)
  • Purchasing information
  • Applications – (Marks, comments, results, work experience)
  • Activities – (conference attendance)

 

How your information is stored

Your information will either be stored on our website, in a restricted secure server environment or on cloud based software that we have verified as suitable and which meets our security requirements. Only individuals that need to will be allowed to access your data and this access is limited to the requirements of the individual’s task. We ensure that all individuals, volunteers and staff members of any third party have been trained to understand their requirements in keeping your data safe. Any hard copy paper records which may be sent to the organisation, such as application forms, are stored in a secure environment and where relevant transferred into electronic format.

 

How long is your information kept

We will only keep your data for as long as it is necessary; the majority of information will be retained for 7 years to coincide with financial requirements. For areas that you have withdrawn your consent, or, asked for your data to be removed, it will be destroyed as soon as possible within 1 month. If we decide not to destroy your data we will inform you as to why we have made this decision.

 

Your choices You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you by withdrawing your consent. You can contact us by telephoning 01543 442153 or emailing [email protected].

 

Your rights

You have the following rights as an individual:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding the use of your data and the above rights, please contact us by telephone on 01543 442153 or by email [email protected]

The supervisory authority is the ICO and comments and concerns can be raised with them. Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

 

Additional information
No personal data is stored or transferred outside of the UK.